Fairfield, CT
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Welcome to the Fairfield United Soccer Association website. The Fairfield United Soccer Association (FUSA) is a non-profit organization run by parent volunteers. Fairfield United looks to provide an opportunity for youth soccer players in our community to improve their skills, play competitive travel soccer and enjoy the game. We aim to facilitate player development and promote the values associated with youth sports including teamwork, sportsmanship, and local spirit.  
 

Fairfield United currently sponsors boys and girls travel soccer teams from the U9 age group up through the U14 age group and into high school. Information about Fairfield United, its programs and teams is available on this site through the menu items on the left and top of this page.
Goal Keeper Clinics / Footskills & Make-up Schedule
by posted 09/14/2014
 

GOAL KEEPER CLINICS (every Saturday starting on 9/13 at Roger Ludlowe Middle School):

U9 - U11 (9:00 am – 10:30 am)

U12 - U14  (10:30 am – 12:00 pm)

In the event of inclement weather, the Goal Keeper clinics will be moved to the OLE ARENA at the following times:

U9 - U11 (12:30 - 1:30 pm Ole Field B)
U12 - U14 (1:30 - 2:30 pm Ole Field B)

OLE ARENA: 203-873-0309

 

FOOTSKILLS SESSIONS (starting the week of 9/8 and held at Veteran’s Park in Fairfield 909 Reef Road Fairfield, 1 mile down off of the Post Road in the center of Fairfield past the police Station)

MAKE-UP SESSIONS will be held at the OLE ARENA (Indoor Turf) 525 Tunxis Hill Cutoff, Fairfield, CT 06825

Schedule is below:

 

Age Gender Team Parent Coach Tech Coach Footskills Make up
U9  Girls Team-1 Kevin Coyne Steve Johnstone Monday 5-6pm Tuesday 4-5pm
U9 Girls Team-2 Mike Vinci Steve Johnstone Monday 5-6pm Tuesday 4-5pm
U9 Girls Team-3 Jennifer Spitzer Mike Breault Monday 5-6pm Tuesday 4-5pm
U9 Girls Team-4 Rich Montero Mike Breault Monday 5-6pm Tuesday 4-5pm
U9 Girls Team-5 Jonathan Desautes Greg Jackson Monday 5-6pm Tuesday 4-5pm
             
U10 Girls Red-1 Mike Ronning Danilo Martins/Tyler Jorge Tuesday 4-5pm Monday 4-5pm
U10 Girls Red-2 Russ Marcus Rommy Ferreira Tuesday 4-5pm Monday 4-5pm
U10 Girls White-1 Chris Preveti Danilo Martins/Tyler Jorge Tuesday 4-5pm Monday 4-5pm
U10 Girls White-2 David O'Neil Rommy Ferreira Tuesday 4-5pm Monday 4-5pm
             
U11 Girls Red-1 Marc Desteno Jaime Jorge Friday 4-5pm Tuesday 7-8pm
U11 Girls Red-2 Jason Shaughnessy Anthony Anzevui Friday 4-5pm Tuesday 7-8pm
U11 Girls White-1 Jill Hedman Anthony Anzevui Friday 4-5pm Tuesday 7-8pm
U11 Girls White-2 Matt Rush Brianna Girard Friday 4-5pm Tuesday 7-8pm
U11 Girls Blue Molly McHugh Mohammed Friday 4-5pm Tuesday 7-8pm
             
U12  Girls Red-1 Kevin Osinski Jaime Jorge Monday 4-5pm Tuesday 7-8pm
U12 Girls White-1  Liz Neugebauer Paul Coles Monday 4-5pm Tuesday 7-8pm
U12 Girls White-2 Steve LaRoche Paul Coles Monday 4-5pm Tuesday 7-8pm
U12 Girls Blue Ridge Cromwell Pablo Correa Monday 4-5pm Tuesday 7-8pm
             
U13 Girls Black Glenn Lajeunesse Rodrigo Nunes no footskills no make up
U13 Girls Red Carsten Jerrild Mark Moura Friday 5-6pm Monday 5-6pm
U13 Girls White Edwin Leon Mark Moura Friday 5-6pm Monday 5-6pm
             
U14 Girls Black Darren Walsh Jadir Barbosa no footskills no make up
U14 Girls Red Diane Creamer Jadir Barbosa friday 5-6pm Thursday  6-7pm
             
U9 Boys Team-1 John Shea Joe Cuto Tuesday 5-6pm Wednesday 4-5pm
U9 Boys Team-2 Guy Philosoph Joe Cuto Tuesday 5-6pm Wednesday 4-5pm
U9 Boys Team-3 Brett Balavender Josemir Sousa Tuesday 5-6pm Wednesday 4-5pm
U9 Boys Team-4 Anthony Chiaverini Josemir Sousa Tuesday 5-6pm Wednesday 4-5pm
U9 Boys Team-5 Mark Pollex Carlos Oliveira Tuesday 5-6pm Wednesday 4-5pm
             
U10 Boys White-1 Chris Orriss Thiago Reaes Tuesday 6-7pm Wednesday 5-6pm
U10 Boys White-2 Seth Cutler Patrick Daka Tuesday 6-7pm Wednesday 5-6pm
U10 Boys White-3 Tom Connor Patrick Daka Tuesday 6-7pm Wednesday 5-6pm
U10 Boys Blue-1 Brendan Murphy Thiago Reaes Tuesday 6-7pm Wednesday 5-6pm
U10 Boys Blue-2 Alasdair Dignon Carlos Oliveira Tuesday 6-7pm Wednesday 5-6pm
             
U11 Boys Red Cristian Rivano Moshe Shemesh Thursday 4-5pm Wednesday 6-7pm
U11 Boys White Sol Mahoney Moshe Shemesh Thursday 4-5pm Wednesday 6-7pm
U11 Boys Blue Ann Harvey Cleo Hanciles Thursday 4-5pm Wednesday 6-7pm
             
U12 Boys Red Dave Amendola Chris Lovelett Friday 5-6pm Thursday 7-8pm
U12 Boys White Brian Duffy Aaron Kingi Friday 5-6pm Thursday 7-8pm
U12 Boys Blue Brendan Murphy James Hunt Friday 5-6pm Thursday 7-8pm
             
U13 Boys Red Bob Ephron Wayne Schweaber Monday 6-7pm Friday 6-7pm
U13 Boys White Heather Ferullo Wayne Schweaber Monday 6-7pm Thursday 7-8pm
             
U14 Boys Black Mauricio Trabuco Chris Lovelett no footskills no make up
U14 Boys Red Tom Gannon Alvin Charlery Monday 6-7pm Friday 6-7pm
U14 Boys White OPEN Antonio Rizio Monday 6-7pm Thursday 7-8pm

Share this
Field Closures Policy
by posted 03/30/2014
 

On days of inclement weather, please click this link: 

http://www.fairfieldct.org/content/2765/8582.aspx

This page will be updated by the Parks Department crews as they assess the conditions of the fields.

O = OPEN                     X = CLOSED                 ? = closed by the League - go to their website 
BLANK = crews still evaluating. Please check back. 

Fields will be updated between 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM on weekdays and 8:00 - 11:00 AM on weekends.

Sport fields may be closed on an individual basis, i.e.: All softball/baseball fields may be open but all soccer/football might be closed. Tomlinson Turf Field never closes except if it is snow covered. 

OPEN / CLOSED SIGNS that are on the fields are to be obeyed. If there is a conflict between what this page says and what the sign says, you are to obey the sign. 

The Police Department should be contacted if groups are witnessed using a closed field.

 

 


Share this
Recent Results

FIELD STATUS 

On days of inclement weather,
click on the following link:

http://www.fairfieldct.org/content/2765/8582.aspx


 

Loading Weather...
Fairfield United U15 Premier beats Revolution United 3-1 in State Cup.